Substance Use Advisory Commission

Working to Reduce Drug Abuse

The Substance Abuse Advisory Commission advocates for a healthy community by promoting best practices for the prevention, intervention and treatment of alcohol, tobacco and other drug abuse.

Interested in Serving?

If you would like to be considered for service on the Substance Use Advisory Commission, please complete the online interest form.

Meets

The second Wednesday of each month.
The next commission meeting will be held on Sept. 9 at noon. 

This will be a virtual meeting and the public is invited to attend. Join us on Zoom! 

Location

All meetings will be held using Zoom, a free video-conferencing software. No in-person meetings will be held until further notice. 

The public can join the meeting on Zoom or via phone at 1-646-558-8656 with the Webinar ID 829 8484 0906

Agenda

View agendas on BoardDocs

Public Participation

To schedule an appearance before the Commission, contact city staff liaison, Demetrius Edwards, at 919-996-5740.

Contact

 
919-996-5740

Address

Raleigh Pathways Center
900 S. Wilmington Street
Raleigh, NC 27601

Mailing Address:
Human Relations
P.O. Box 590
Raleigh, NC 27602

Email:
humanrelations@raleighnc.gov

Purpose

The Raleigh City Council created the commission as an advisory body in June 1990. The creation of the commission helped solidify the city's commitment to a permanent and vigorous effort to eliminate substance abuse.

The commission's activities include an annual pill drop-off, which allows you to drop off your unneeded or expired prescription and over-the-counter pills. Dropping off your medication helps prevent its abuse, theft, and illegal sale. Disposing of it this way also helps keep our water supply safe.

Members

Substance Use Advisory Commission Members
Eliott Palmer
Chair
Serving: 2nd Term,
6/7/2019 - 6/6/2021
Donald McDonald
Secretary
Serving: 2nd Term,
7/18/2018 - 7/17/2020
Susan Foster
Member
Serving: 1st Term,
4/4/2018 - 4/3/2020
F. Lynn Williams
Member
Serving: 1st Term,
9/4/2019 - 9/3/2021
Pam Katchuk
Vice-Chair
Serving: 1st Term,
1/17/2018 - 1/6/2020
Tracy Freeman
Member
Serving: 1st Term,
12/4/2019 - 12/3/2021
Ryan Johnston
Member
Serving: 1st Term,
9/4/2019 - 9/3/2021
Ricardo Young
Member
Serving: 1st Term,
12/5/2018 - 12/4/2020